0000_HOME

anna_background2

 

 

Current and upcoming:

Dello Scompiglio Cultural Association (It)+
“Appunti dal mare” (Notes from the Sea)
Curated by Angel Moya Garcia
18.05.2024 – 29.09.2024

Malta Biennale 2024+
Can You Sea?: The Mediterranean as a political body
13.03.2024 – 31.05.2024

 

Past:

Bienal Sur+
at Muntref, Buenos Aires (AR)
09.08.2023 – 30.12.2023

Kunst & Zwalm+
curated by Loes Jacobs and Chris Rotsaert,
Zwalm (BE)
26-27.08.2023 – 02-03.09.2023 – 09-10.09.2023

Flu水o – An encounter with water+
a project of Alessandro Sciarroni curated by Davide Quadrio
at McaM, Shanghai (CN)
01.09.2023 – 12.10.2023

More Than Human
curated by Nessa Cui and Goh Wei Hat
At Blanc Art Space A1, Beijing (CN)
27.05.2023 – 23.07.23

The clown spirit – The traveling exhibition+
curated by Joanna De Vos
at Galleria Mucciaccia, Rome (IT)
24.05.2023 – 24.06.2023

Nasi per l’arte+
curated by Joanna De Vos and Melania Rossi
at Palazzo Merulana, Rome (IT)
25.03.2023 – 21.05.2023

Smashing wor(l)ds+
Podcast – Cultural practice for re/imagining &un/learning vocabularies
produced by Centre for Fine Arts | Bozar Brussels
Bruxelles (BE)
06.02.2023

76 52 22 90 – Le forme dei sogni tornano a mare+
curated by Andrea Anastasio
at Shazar Gallery, Naples (IT)
09.04.2022 – 04.06.2022

Sound without music+
curated by Anastasia Chaguidouline
Zaira Oram curated Anna Raimondo’s “Derrière la mer” for Oto Sound Museum,
part of the exhibition
at Casino Luxembourg, Luxembourg (LU)
05.09.2022 – 27.10.2022

Biennale NOVA_XX – Pantopie & Métastabilité+
an initiative of the CWB in the framework of the NEMO Biennial
at Centre-Wallonie Bruxelles,Paris (FR)
04.12.2021 – 13.02.2022

Flu水o – An encounter with water+
a project of Alessandro Sciarroni curated by Davide Quadrio
at Pirelli HangarBicocca, Milan (IT)
25.11.2021 – 26.11.2021

A l’écoute de Rythmes (in)visibles+
listening sessions, discussions and concert with sound artist Anna Raimondo, the Douées Mamas of Dar Bellarj, singing artist Meryem Amal / Souaed and sociologist Leila Bouasria
Museum of African Contemporary Art Al Maaden (MACAAL), Marrakech (MA)
04.04.2021

IMéRA – Institut d’études avancées+
Residency program “Nouveaux genres d’écoute : voix, corps et territoires –
Nouvelles frontières du bien-être de l’écosystème vaginal”
IMéRA, Marseille (FR)
09.2020 – 02.2021

Bruxelles Universelle II Multipli.city+
curated by Carine Fol and Tania Nasielski
at Centrale for Contemporary Art, Bruxelles (Be)
25.03.2021 – 12.09.2021

Io dico Io+
Group show curated by Cecilia Canziani, Lara Conte and Paola Ugolini
at Galleria Nazionale, Rome (It)
27.02.2021 – 23.05.2021

Residency+
IMéRA Institut d’études Avancés
Septembre 2020 – Février 2021

Rythmes Invisibles+
Radio Documentary – FR
25.09 – 25.09.2020 / Parc Longchamp
Dans le cadre de la programmation événementielle de manifesta13 Marseille Traits d’union.s, en collaboration avec Radio Grenouille
Produced by Deutschlandfunk Kultur (DE), co-production with l’atelier de création sonore et radiophonique in Bruxelles (BE), Studio Euphonia- Radio Grenouille in Marseille (FR)
Presented in the frame of Manifesta 13 Marseille realized thanks to the residency program le18- Qanat and the center for women in the Medina, Dar Bellarj, in Marrakech (MA)

El Contagio Feminista+
radio show
Klangkunst, Deutschlandfunk Kultur, vom 04.09.2020, 00:05 Uhr
curated by Anna Raimondo
with the artists: Daniela Seggiaro, Cecilia Castro, Florencia Curci, Tatiana Heuman, Zago, Constanza Castagnet, Sebastian Rey
Presented by: Julia Gabel
produced by: ORF Kunstradio 2019

Rythmes Invisibles+
Radio Documentary – DE, Deutschlandfunk Kultur
Klangkunst, vom 28.08.2020, 00:05 Uhr + podcast
Produced by Deutschlandfunk Kultur (DE), co-production with l’atelier de création sonore et radiophonique in Bruxelles (BE), Studio Euphonia- Radio Grenouille in Marseille (FR)
Presented in the frame of Manifesta 13 Marseille realized thanks to the residency program le18- Qanat and the center for women in the Medina, Dar Bellarj, in Marrakech (MA)

Re-setting+
Collective show at Shazar Gallery , Naples

Bagni Lucia+
8.07.2020 and on-line
curated by Radio Papesse

Festival (((INTERFÉRENCE_S)))+
8 > 11.07 2020 Centre Wallonie Bruxelles Paris
Curated by Stephanie Pécourt

Acts of Air: Reshaping the urban sonic – Launch Event+
16.07.2020 from 09:00 until 21:30 UTC+01
and on line show
Curated by Lisa Hall

New article on Digital Documenta 2020#1 Sound & Listening +
Ascoltare attraverso
Elena Biserna & Anna Raimondo
Curated by Claudia D’Alonzo
Centrale Fies Art Work Space
25.06.2020 – 10.09.2020

Q(ee)r Codes – Nouvelles Frontières / Nieuwe Grenzen / New Bounderies BXL+
Ongoing project
Coordinated by nadine
with the support of VJC, FWB, Moussem Nomadic Art center, Q02, BNA-BBOT, BRASS

New genders of listening (podcast)+
1.05.2020 at 11:30 in conversation with Brazilian sound artist and pianist Mariana Carvalho
3.05.2020 at 13:00 in conversation with Erin Gee
in the frame of Oscillation – Mayday Radio Marathon curated and organized by Q02

SOUND CORNER/54+
curated by Elena Biserna
06.02.2020-29.02.2020
in the frame of SOUND CORNER Auditorium Parco della Musica curated by Anna Cestelli Guidi

SIGNAL – ESPACE(S) RECIPROQUE(S)+
group show curated by Aurélie Fauré and Lola Motti
A proposal by Centre Wallonie-Bruxelles/Paris
with the support of Wallonie-Bruxelles International and Fédération Wallonie-Bruxelles
13.03.2020-10.05.2020
La Tour-Panorama – Friche la belle de Mai, Marseille

SHARE +
Conferences and performances
28.01.2020 – 31.01.2020
ARBA- ESA, Bruxelles

3650
Group show
21.12. 2019 – 7.01,2020
Ex Elettrofonica, Rome

Fronte Nazionale Naso Partenopeo +
Solo show curated by Marco Trulli
16.01.2020 – 29.02.2020
Albumarte, Rome

Le geste et la parole +
Conference and performances curated by Laurent Courtens
30.11.2019
Iselp, Bruxelles

Residency +
curated by Francesca Masoero
November 2019
Le 18, Marrakech

Grand Tour d’Italie +
curated by NOS Visual Arts Production
12/14 November 2019
MAMbo – Museo d’Arte Moderna, Bologna and Accademia di Bel- le Arti, L’Aquila

De Imaginerie+
Curated by Eva van Tongeren in the frame of Breedbeeld kortfilmfestival
On November the 9th at 22h
At DE STUDIO – ANTWERPEN (BE)

Nada que declarar +
Curated by Tam Painé Ciai
from Saturday 22 June to Sunday 14 July
at Sala O – Club Cultural Matienzo, Buenos Aires

Tell me more about you +
Curated by Maëlle Delaplanche and Tatiana Wolska with : Pauline Brun (création sonore Diane Blondeau et dramaturgie Valérie Castan), Paco Coopa, Lise Duclaux, Jérôme Porsperger, Anna Raimondo, Tatiana Wolska.
Opening on Tuesday 23 April // 6: 00 pm to 10:00 pm
at Ateliers Mommen, Rue de la Charité 37, 1210 Saint-Josse-ten-Noode

Qanat: on the politics and poetics of water
with Francesca Masoero, Jerome Giller, Anna Raimondo and Heidi Vogels
Sunday 31 March // 18:00 – 19:00
at DARNA, Rue des Pierre 25-27, 1000 Bruxelles

MAWA QANAT +
curated by Francesca Masoero with Anna Raimondo, Hanne Van Dyck, Bthial Remli, Noureddine Ezarraf , Julie Borderie & Eloise Gallo, Jerome Giller
21.03 – 30.04
at le18, Marrakech

Oscillation – on sound’s nature +
25.04 – 5.05, in different Brussels’ venues
Organised by Q-O2 workspace, co-produced by RITCS-School of Arts, in the framework of the Interfaces project, co-funded by the Creative Europe Programme of the European Union with Adam Asnan, Aki Onda, Akio Suzuki, Alice Pamuk, Andrea Neumann, Anna Raimondo, Anne-Laure Pigache, Annette Vande Gorne, Beatriz Ferreyra, Benny Nemerofsky Ramsay, Bill Dietz, David Toop, Doron Sadja, Eliane Radigue, Els Viaene, Emmanuel Holterbach, Enrico Malatesta, Franziska Windisch, Guillaume Maupin, Isabelle Stragliati Jennifer Walshe, John Butcher, Jonathan Frigeri, Juliette Volcler, Justin Bennett, Klaas Hübner, Lila Athanasiadou, Lucié Vitková, Lucy Railton, Luke Fowler, Manfred Werder, Manuel Lima, Mark Fell, Marc Matter, Mariska De Groot, Melissa Logan, Michael Vorfeld, ooooo, Oracle, Paulo Dantas, Pedro Oliveira, Peter Ablinger, Pierre Berthet, Rie Nakajima, Rebecca Glover, Salome Voegelin, Séverine Janssens, Sofia Jernberg, Sue Tompkins, Thierry Madiot, Tomoko Sauvage. Wederik De Backer, Xabier Erkizia

(out)places (in)spaces – collective show curated by Célestine à Gallipoli  +
with Simone Basani (IT) in collaboration with curator Alice Ciresola (IT), Claude Cattelain (BE) and Anna Raimondo (IT/BE) who also invited for a special project the artist Lia Garcia (ME).
Hectolitre, Bruxelles
Friday 29 March
from 7:00pm – 10:00pm
Exhibition: Saturday 30 and Sunday 31, from 12 to 6 pm and on appointment.
*Célestine à Gallipoli is a curatorial duo with Clémence Bellisson and Giulia Blasig

Dirty Ear #8 +
open studio, seminar
Q-O2, Brussels
11/02/2019 – 16/02/2019
organized by Brandon LaBelle and Anna Raimondo with Elena Biserna, Caroline Claus, Lia Garcia, Jerome Giller

Nouveaux genres d’écoute : voix, corps et territoires. +
Anna Raimondo en conversation avec Elena Biserna
wi watt’heure #26 avec Radio Grenouille et Euphonia

Artissima Fair +
presented by Ex Elettrofonica
Turin, November 2018

Come un mare fuor d’acqua
curated by Marco trulli for la Ville Ouverte
November 2018
Studio Bild, Turin

Biennale Casablanca +
curated by Christine Eyene

Seremos serias de la manera más alegre +
curated by Florencia Curci
CAso, centro de arte sonoro, Buenos Aires
Septembre 2017

SHE DEVIL X: RESISTERS +
curatrici: Benedetta Carpi De Resmini, Dobrila Denegri, Veronica He, Pia Lauro, Alessandra Mammì, Manuela Pacella, Cristiana Perrella, Lydia Pribisova, Elena Giulia Rossi, Laura Trisorio, Alessandra Troncone, Paola Ugolini, Chiara Vigliotti
artiste: Lida Abdul, Monira Al Qadiri, Basma Alsharif, Bertille Bak, Maria Di Stefano, Regina José Galindo, Kristina Inčiūraitė, Riikka Kuoppala, Anna Raimondo, Lerato Shadi, Eulalia Valldosera, Amaia Vicente, Marisa Williamson
inaugurazione 21 maggio 2018 – ore 18
STUDIO STEFANIA MISCETTI, Roma (IT)

Africa Is No Island +
Group show curated by Jeanne Mercier, Baptiste de Ville d’Avray et Madeleine de Colnet
27-02-2018 / 24-08-2018, at the Museum MACAAL in Marrakech (MA)

Invisible +
Group show curated by Alya Sebti in the frame of Dakar Biennial (SN)
Participating artists: Hicham Berrada, Younes Baba Ali, Anna Raimondo, Leila Sadel, Zainab Andalibe, Mohammed Laouli, Abdessamad El Montassir, Anike Joyce Sadiq, Kenza Benamour
03-05-2018 / 02-06-2018 at Musée de l’Ifan, Dakar (SN)

Le Pavillon de l’Exil 03- Escale à Saint-Louis, Sénégal +
Curated by Marie Deparis- Yafil and mounir fatmi
Participating artists: Ali Assaf – Irak / Younes Baba-Ali – Maroc / Sophie Bachelier – France et Djibril Diallo – Mauritanie Philippe Cazal – France / Gohar Dashti – Iran / Omar Victor Diop – Sénégal / Mohamed El Baz – Maroc / Dimitri Fagbohoun – France/ Bénin / mounir fatmi – Maroc / Kendel Geers– Afrique du Sud / Marco Godinho– Portugal / Mona Hatoum – Liban / El Hadji Keita – Sénégal / Farah Khelil – Tunisie / Esmeralda Kosmatopoulos – Grèce / Jamila Lamrani – Maroc / Ndari Lo – Sénégal / Anna Raimondo – Italie / Sadek Rahim – Algérie / Groupe Untel – France / Yara Saïd – Syrie / Curtis Santiago – Trinidad / Canada / Hank Willis Thomas, Chris Johnson, Bayeté Ross et Kamal Sinclair – USA / Brankica Zilovic– Serbie
28-04-2018 / 3-07-2018, at the Institut Français de Saint-Louis – Galerie du Fleuve, St Louis (SN)

Nuevas fronteras del Bienestar del Ecosistema Vaginal #4 +
Residency of production and solo show in the frame of Practicas Teritoriales curated by Juan Matos Capote and produced and shown at TEA Espacio de las Artes de Tenerife (ES)
23-03-2018 / until the end of April 2018, at the Museum TEA Espacio de las Artes de Tenerife (ES)